Moringa Seed Oil (Moringa Oleifera)

Product description

DescriptionAG Industries holds vast experience in the domain of essential oils and is known one among leading manufacturers and suppliers of Moringa and other oils. We deliver this product to some of the leading brands across the world at a very reasonable rate.

A popular carrier oil in the beauty and skin care industry, Moringa oil is extracted from the seeds of Moringa Oleifera Tree, a Himalayan-native leafy tree. Also known as Behan or Ben oil, it is extracted by the process of cold pressing. The oil is available in clear and odorless form on extraction. The commercial version ranges from light yellow to dark green in color and offers a typical aromatic description of carrier oil.

ConstituentsAntioxidants are present in a large amount in the oil, which prevents the oil from being spoiled after production for several years.The chemical composition of this oil makes it find extensive uses in beauty and health applications. The composition includes:

Oleic Acid: 65.7%Palmitic Acid: 9.3%Behenic Acid: 8.6%Stearic Acid: 7.4%Properties of Moringa OilEquipped with skin rejuvenating properties, in addition to antioxidants, the oil is quite helpful for nutrient-depleted and aging skin. Moringa oil is one among the most demanded carrier oils used to formulate skin care products and cosmetics.

BlendingIt is known to blend well with a number of essential oils including cinnamon, olibanum, Cananga, labdanum, and patchouli.

Uses of Moringa Oil

Though similar to olive oil in terms of properties, Moringa oil is much lighter, which makes it easily absorbable and spreadable into the skin. Here is a list of few applications of the oil:

In addition to being highly valued in the cosmetic industry, the moringa carrier oil is extensively used in aromatherapy and massage applications as well.Moringa oil serves as a natural supplement that is used in organically improving the strength and health of scalp and hair.In addition, the oil has become a popular ingredient among several wrinkle reduction and anti-aging products due to a high nutrition density.It also serves as a natural combatant against skin problems and blemishes on the face.Benefits of Moringa OilThe oil is known to provide relief to people suffering from a number of health conditions. Some of the benefits of using this oil include:

Increases healing speed: Moringa oil is commonly used by people suffering from wounds, bruises, abrasion, or scrapes. With its ability to stimulate blood flow, it speeds up healing of the wounded area alongside preventing it from infection. Moreover, the oil also helps tackle fungal infection and acne.Boosts Immunity: Comprising of Vitamin C, Vitamin E, and omega-9 fatty acids in rich quantity, applying the oil helps in protecting the organs from excess strain and inflammation by seeking out free radicals. In addition to being beneficial for the health of heart, the oil also causes antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects. Vitamin E is known to stimulate the immune system.Heals Stomach Disorders: Moringa oil has been used to treat stomach ulcers and pain since long. Antioxidants and active compounds of this oil help balance optimize digestion, bacterial level, and soothe inflammation, in turn, reducing acidity and related conditions.Bottom LineExtracted from Moringa oleifera, Indian tree in use to create traditional medicines for thousands of years, Moringa oil offers numerous health and skin care benefits.

Read more

Specifications

Categories Flavours and Spices
Sales markets Eastern Europe; Middle East; Asia; Central/South America
Supplied from India
End-Use Categories Personal Care; Pharmaceutical
Certifications GMO-Free; Halal; Organic

Products from other suppliers

Moringa Seed Oil (Moringa Oleifera)

Contact information

Address

Telephone

Website

View all contact information